Grand Theft Auto
[…] Grand Theft Auto

Marty V. Miller is dedicated to providing his clients with superior legal representation, and is committed to obtaining the best result possible.

Carjacking Attorney

The California Penal Code, Section 215, spells out the legal definition of carjacking in the state.

“‘Carjacking’ is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear. (b) Carjacking is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of three, five, or nine years.”

In a carjacking situation, the owner of the car or truck is forced to drive at the direction of the perpetrator. This may be accomplished through use of a weapon or threats.